Department

Department

No. Code Department Supervisor Classification
1 3010 Oral Pathology IKEDA Tohru D
2 3020 Bacterial Pathogenesis,  Infection and Host Response SUZUKI Toshihiko D
3 3030 Molecular Immunology AZUMA Miyuki D
4 3040 Advanced Biomaterials UO Motohiro D
5 3080 Oral Radiation Oncology MIURA Masahiko D
6 3090 Oral and maxillofacial surgery HARADA Hiroyuki D
7 3100 Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology MIURA Masahiko (currently assigned) D
8 3110 Dental Anesthesiology and Orofacial Pain Management MAEDA Shigeru D
9 3130 Pediatric DentistryDentistry for Persons with Special Needs IWAMOTO Tsutomu D
10 3140 Orthodontic Science ONO Takashi D
11 3150 Cariology and Operative Dentistry SHIMADA Yasushi D
12 3160 Occlusal Function and Health Science FUEKI Kenji D
13 3170 Pulp Biology and Endodontics OKIJI Takashi D
14 3180 Advanced Prosthodontics WAKABAYASHI Noriyuki D
15 3190 Regenerative and Reconstructive Dental Medicine MARUKAWA Eriko D
16 3200 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery MORI Hiroki M
17 3210 Head and Neck Surgery ASAKAGE    Takahiro M
18 3220 Radiation Therapeutics and Oncology YOSHIMURA Ryoichi M
19 3230 Maxillofacial Anatomy Under Selection D
20 3240 Cognitive Neurobiology UESAKA Naofumi D
21 3250 Molecular Craniofacial Embryology ISEKI Sachiko D
22 3260 Cellular Physiological Chemistry WATABE    Tetsuro (currently assigned) D
23 3290 Maxillofacial Surgery YODA Tetsuya D
24 3300 Maxillofacial Orthognathics MORIYAMA Keiji D
25 4580 Oncologic Reconstructive Surgery TANAKA Kentaro M
26 3320 Cell Biology NAKATA Takao M
27 3330 Medical Biochemistry ASAHARA Hiroshi (currently assigned) M
28 3340 Joint Surgery and Sports Medicine KOGA Hideyuki M
29 3350 Biostructural Science AKITA Keiichi (currently assigned) D
30 3360 Pharmacology FURUKAWA Tetsushi (currently assigned) D
31 3380 Biochemistry WATABE    Tetsuro D
32 3390 Cell Signaling NAKASHIMA Tomoki D
33 3410 Periodontology(Periodontology) IWATA  Takanori D
34 3411 Periodontology (Photoperiodontics) IWATA  Takanori
AOKI Akira
D
35 5100 Inorganic Biomaterials KAWASHITA Masakazu D(BM)
36 3420 Public Health FUJIWARA Takeo M
37 3430 Parasitology and Tropical Medicine ISHINO Tomoko M
38 3440 Forensic Medicine UEMURA Koichi M
39 3460 Health Care Management and Planning FUSHIMI Kiyohide (currently assigned) M
40 3470 Molecular Epidemiology KOCHI Yuta (currently assigned) M(MR)
41 3480 Research Development FUSHIMI Kiyohide (currently assigned) M
42 3490 Health Policy and Informatics FUSHIMI Kiyohide M
43 3500 Life Sciences and Bioethics YOSHIDA Masayuki M(ME)
44 3510 Forensic Dentistry SAKURADA Kouichi D
45 3520 Health Care Economics KAWABUCHI Koichi D
46 3530 Dental Education Development MORIO Ikuko
Scheduled to retire in March 2023
D
47 3540 Oral Health Promotion AIDA Jun D
48 3560 Educational system in Dentistry TSURUTA Jun D(CE)
49 3570 Educational Media Development KINOSHITA Atsuhiro D
50 4480 Insured Medical Care Management AI Masumi M
51 4500 Global Health Entrepreneurship NAKAMURA Keiko M
52 4600 Clinical Biostatistics HIRAKAWA Akihiro M
53 4610 Infectious Disease Emergency Preparedness YAZAWA Tomoko M
54 3590 Rehabilitation Medicine OKAWA Atsushi (currently assigned)
Scheduled to retire in March 2023
M(MH)
55 3600 Gerodontology and Oral Rehabilitation MINAKUCHI Shunsuke D
56 4570 Dysphagia Rehabilitation TOHARA Haruka D
57 3610 Laboratory Medicine TOHDA Shuji M
58 3620 Intensive Care Medicine WAKABAYASHI Kenji M
59 3640 Pharmacokinetics and Pharmacodynamics NAGATA    Masashi M(MH)
60 3650 Medical Education Research and Development YAMAWAKI    Masanaga M
61 3660 Acute Critical Care and Disaster Medicine OTOMO Yasuhiro M
62 3670 Clinical Oncology MORI Takehiko (currently assigned) M
63 3690 General Dentistry NITTA Hiroshi D
64 3700 Psychosomatic Dentistry TOYOFUKU Akira D
65 4490 Professional Development in Health Sciences TAKADA Kazuki M
66 3580 Family Medicine HASHIMOTO Masayoshi M
67 4620 Infectious Diseases GU  Yoshiaki M
68 3730 Neuroanatomy and Cellular Neurobiology TERADA Sumio M
69 3740 Systems Neurophysiology SUGIHARA Izum M
70 3750 Pharmacology and Neurobiology Under Selection M
71 3760 Molecular Neuroscience TANAKA Kohichi M(MR)
72 3770 Neuropathology OKAZAWA Hitoshi M(MR)
73 3780 Ophthalmology and Visual Science OHNO Kyoko M
74 3790 Otorhinolaryngology TSUTSUMI Takeshi M
75 3800 Neurology and Neurological Science YOKOTA Takanori M
76 3810 Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences (Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences) TAKAHASHI    Hidehiko M
77 3811 Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences (Forensic Mental Health) TAKAHASHI    Hidehiko OKADA Takayuki M
78 3812 Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences (Liaison Psychiatry and Psycho-oncology) TAKAHASHI    Hidehiko TAKEUCHI Takashi M
79 3820 Neurosurgery MAEHARA Taketoshi M
80 3830 Endovascular Surgery SUMITA    kazutaka M
81 4430 NCNP Brain Physiology and Pathology HOSHINO Mikio ICHINOHE Noritaka HASHIMOTO  Tadafumi AOKI Yoshitsugu YAMASHITA Yuichi
OKI Shinji
※1
82 3840 Immune Regulation SATOH Takashi M
83 3850 Molecular Virology Under Selection M
84 3860 Immunotherapeutics Under Selection M
85 3870 Cellular and Environmental Biology HARA Masayuki M(RC)
86 3880 Biodefense Research OHTEKI Toshiaki M(MR)
87 3890 Pathological Cell Biology SHIMIZU Shigeomi M(MR)
88 3900 Lipid Biology SASAKI Takehiko M(MR)
89 3920 Pediatrics and Developmental Biology MORIO Tomohiro M
90 3930 Rheumatology YASUDA Shinsuke M
91 3940 Dermatology OKIYAMA Naoko M
92 4450 NCCHD Child Health and Development AKUTSU Hidenori ONODERA Masafumi FUKAMI Maki
HATA Kenichiro MATSUMOTO Kenji
TAKADA Syuji
※2
93 3950 Human Pathology OHASHI Kenichi M
94 3960 Physiology and Cell Biology ISOMURA Yoshikazu M
95 3970 Molecular and Cellular Cardiology FURUKAWA Tetsushi
Scheduled to retire in March 2023
M(MR)
96 3980 Molecular Medicine and Metabolism Under Selection M(MR)
97 3990 Stem Cell Regulation TAGA Tetsuya M(MR)
98 4040 Stem Cell Biology Under Selection M(MR)
99 4050 Respiratory Medicine MIYAZAKI Yasunari M
100 4060 Gastroenterology and Hepatology OKAMOTO Ryuichi M
101 4070 Specialized Surgeries FUJII Yasuhisa (currently assigned) M
102 4080 Cardiovascular Medicine SASANO Tetsuo M
103 4091 Anesthesiology UCHIDA Tokujiro M
104 4100 Cardiovascular Surgery OKUBO Kenichi (currently assigned) M
105 4110 Nephrology UCHIDA Shinichi M
106 4120 Comprehensive Reproductive Medicine MIYASAKA Naoyuki M
107 4130 Urology FUJII Yasuhisa M
108 4140 Gastrointestinal Surgery KINUGASA    Yusuke M
109 4150 Thoracic Surgery OKUBO Kenichi M
110 4440 Igakuken Disease-oriented Molecular Biology HARA Takahiko ARAI Makoto HASEGAWA Masato SHICHITA Takashi MIYAOKA Yuichiro ※3
111 4160 Clinical Anatomy AKITA Keiichi M
112 4170 Systems BioMedicine ASAHARA Hiroshi M
113 4180 Comprehensive Pathology OHASHI Kenichi (currently assigned) M
114 4190 Molecular Oncology TANAKA Shinji M
115 4200 Surgical Pathology AKASHI Takumi M(MH)
116 4210 Experimental Animal Model for Human Disease KANAI Masami M(EA)
117 4220 Signal Gene Regulation Under Selection M(RC)
118 4250 Biomedical Devices and Instrumentation MITSUBAYASHI Kohji
(currently assigned)
M(BM)
119 4290 Biofunction Research ITAKA Keiji M(BM)
120 4320 Applied Gene Medicine SASAKI Takehiko (currently assigned) M(MR)
121 4330 Molecular Cytogenetics Under Selection M(MR)
122 4360 Hematology MORI Takehiko M
123 4370 Molecular Endocrinology and Metabolism YAMADA Tetsuya M
124 4380 Hepatobiliary and Pancreatic Surgery TANABE Minoru M
125 4390 Orthopaedic and Spinal Surgery OKAWA Atsushi
Scheduled to retire in March 2023
M
126 4400 Diagnostic Radiology and Nuclear Medicine TATEISHI Ukihide M(MH)
127 4410 Genomic Function and Diversity KOCHI Yuta M(MR)
128 4420 Human Genetics and Disease Diversity TANAKA Toshihiro M
129 4470 Applied Regenerative Medicine SEKIYA Ichiro M(SR)
130 4460 JFCR Cancer Biology HIROTA Toru TAKEUCHI Kengo TOMIDA Akihiro SAITO Noriko TAKAHASHI    Akiko MARUYAMA    Reo ※4
131 4520 Medical Science Mathematics Under Selection M(MR)
132 4530 Personalized Genomic Medicine for Health ISHIKAWA Kinya M(PH)
133 4540 Organogenesis and Neogenesis TAKEBE Takanori M
134 4550 Integrated Data Science SATORU Miyano DS
135 4560 Biostatistics TAKAHASHI Kunihiko DS
136 4630 AI Systems Medicine SHIMIZU Hideyuki DS
137 1130 Lifetime Oral Health Care Science ARAKAWA Shinichi OH
138 1140 Oral Care for Systemic Health Support KABASAWA Yuhji  
139 1150 Preventive Oral Health Care Science SHINADA Kayoko OH
140 1160 Oral Health Sciences for Community Welfare MATSUO  Koichiro OH
141 1170 Oral Health Care Education YOSHIDA Naomi OH
142 1180 Basic Sciences of Oral Health Care Under selection  
143 1620 Basic Oral Health Engineering AOKI Kazuhiro  
144 1630 Oral Biomaterials Development Engineering KANAZAWA Manabu  
145 1640 Oral Prosthetic Engineering WAKABAYASHI Noriyuki (currently assigned)  
146 5020 Biomedical Devices and Instrumentation MITSUBAYASHI Kohji BM
147 5030 Biomedical Information NAKAJIMA Yoshikazu BM
148 5040 Bioelectronics NAKAJIMA Yoshikazu (currently assigned) BM
149 3280 Biodesign IKEUCHI Masashi BM
150 5050 Material-Based Medical Engineering KISHIDA Akio BM
151 5060 Organic and Medicinal Chemistry KAGECHIKA Hiroyuki BM
152 5070 Chemical Bioscience HOSOYA Takamitsu BM
153 5080 Medicinal Chemistry TAMAMURA Hirokazu BM
154 5090 Metallic Biomaterials HANAWA Takao
Scheduled to retire in March 2023
BM
155 5110 Organic Biomaterials YUI Nobuhiko
Scheduled to retire in March 2023
BM
156 5120 Biomechanics KAJI Hirokazu BM
157 5130 Molecular Cell Biology SHIBUYA Hiroshi MR
158 5140 Developmental and Regenerative Biology NISHINA Hiroshi MR
159 5150 Immunology ITO Nobutoshi (currently assigned) MR
160 5160 Epigenetics Under Selection MR
161 5170 Structural Biology ITO Nobutoshi MR
162 5180 Biomolecular Pathogenesis MATSUDA Noriyuki MR
163 5370 Functional Genome Informatics NIKAIDO Itoshi MR
164 5500 Medical Chemistry SEGAWA  Katsumori MR
165 5220 RIKEN Molecular and Chemical Somatology TANIUCHI  Ichiro SODEOKA  Mikiko WATANABE  Nobumoto TANAKA  Motomasa WATANABE  Rikiya HAGIHARA  Shinya ※1
166 5230 NCC Cancer Science ARAKAWA    Hirofumi
MASUTOMI    Kenkichi HAMAMOTO Ryuji YASUNAGA    Masahiro KOGA Yoshikatsu UEMURA Yasushi
※2
167 5390 Interdisciplinary Sciences HIEDA Mitsunori HATTORI Atsuhiko NARA Masayuki TOKUNAGA Shin-ichi  
168 5400 Data Science Algorithm Design and Analysis BANNAI Hideo  
169 5410 AI Technology Development PARK Heewon  
170 5270 Anatomical Science HOSHI Osamu MT
171 5250 Biochemistry and Biophysics SUMI Yuki (currently assigned) MT
172 5260 Molecular and Cellular Biology SUZUKI Nobuharu MT
173 5340 Molecular Pathology ITO Minami MT
174 5300 Biophysical System Engineering ITO Minami MT
175 5280 Respiratory and Nervous System Science SUMI Yuki MT
176 5290 Clinical and Diagnostic Laboratory Science KAKINUMA Sei MT
177 5310 Analytical Laboratory Chemistry OHKAWA Ryunosuke MT
178 5350 Laboratory Molecular Genetics of Hematology NISHIO    Miwako MT
179 5320 Immunopathology Under Selection MT
180 5330 Molecular Microbiology SAITO Ryoichi MT

M:School of Medicine
D:School of Dentistry
MH:Medical Hospital
DH:Dental Hospital
BM:Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering
MR:Medical Research Institute
RC:Research Core
CE:Center for Education Research in Medicine and Dentistry
ME:Life Science and Bioethics Research Center
EA:Center for Experimental Animals
SR:Center for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine
PH:Center for Personalized Medicine for Healthy Aging
DS:M&D Data Science Center

※1:National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
※2:National Center for Child Health and Development
※3:Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
※4:Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research