Skip global navigation and read the article

Skip global navigation and go to local navigation

Skip global navigation and go to footer navigation



Home  > About TMDU  > World University Rankings  > Times Higher Education World University Ranking

Times Higher Education World University Ranking

The Times Higher Education World University Rankings are the only global university performance tables to judge world class universities across all of their core missions - teaching, research, knowledge transfer and international outlook.


Times Higher Education (THE) World University Rankings 2015-16

World University Ranking

World
Rank
Nation
Rank
Institutuion Name
431University of Tokyo
882Kyoto University
201-2503Tohoku University
Tokyo Institute of Technology
251-3005Osaka University
301-4006Nagoya University
401-5007Tokyo Medical and Dental University (TMDU)
Hokkaido University
Kyushu University
Tokyo Metropolitan University
University of Tsukuba

For information about the THE ranking, please see below.
Times Higher Education Higher Education World University Rankings 2015-16

World’s Best Small Universities 2016

The World’s Best Small Universities 2016 is a new ranking launched by THE World University Ranking for institutions in the who have less than 5000 total students and who cover four or more broad subjects out of arts and humanities, engineering and technology, medicine, life sciences, physical sciences and social sciences.

For more details, please refer to the following:
https://www.timeshighereducation.com/student/news/worlds-best-small-universities-2016

World RankInstituition NameCountryTotal students
1California Institute of Technology (Caltech)US2243
2École Normale SupérieureFrance2400
3École PolytechniqueFrance2429
4Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)South Korea3055
5École Normale Supérieure de LyonFrance2218
6Swedish University of Agricultural SciencesSweden3879
7Oregon Health and Science UniversityUS2838
8Koç UniversityTurkey4488
9University of Alaska FairbanksUS3837
10Sabancı UniversityTurkey2739
11University of NeuchâtelSwitzerland4358
12Tokyo Medical and Dental University (TMDU)Japan2872
13National Yang-Ming UniversityTaiwan4496
14Indian Institute of Technology GuwahatiIndia4710
15University of TulsaUS4597

For information about this ranking, please see below.
http://www.tmd.ac.jp/english/news/thebestsmall2016/index.html

Top 100 universities with the best student-to-staff ratio

RankInstitution NameCountryNo. of FTE StudentsStudent:Staff RatioWorld University Rank 2016
1Medical College of WisconsinUS12110.6301-350
2Oregon Health and Science UniversityUS28381.1201-250
3Rush UniversityUS18552.1201-250
4Showa UniversityJapan36752.5601-800
5University of Nebraska Medical CenterUS28572.6351-400
6Medical University of ViennaAustria74262.9201-250
7Tokyo Medical and Dental University (TMDU)Japan28723.3401-500
8Johns Hopkins UniversityUS151283.611
9Vanderbilt UniversityUS121613.687
10Juntendo UniversityJapan39553.7601-800

The Times Higher Education World University Rankings powered by Thomson Reuters are the only global university performance tables to judge world class universities across all of their core missions - teaching, research, knowledge transfer and international outlook.


The Times Higher Education World University Rankings powered by Thomson Reuters are the only global university performance tables to judge world class universities across all of their core missions - teaching, research, knowledge transfer and international outlook.